Add Additional Races, Ethnicities, and Languages in PCC EHR

When you update a patient’s demographics, you can select from your practice’s list of races and ethnicities and enter any language from the full CDC OMB lists. You can have up to three races, ethnicities, and languages listed on a patient’s chart.

PCC EHR includes a default list of races and ethnicities, but your practice can optionally add any race or ethnicity from the full CDC OMB lists.

For convenience, you can search the list below to see if what you need is available in the CDC standards used in PCC EHR. Contact your PCC Client Advocate to have any of the races or ethnicities below added to your practice’s pull-down lists. All languages are always available in PCC EHR.

Races

Default List

  • American Indian or Alaska Native
  • Asian
  • Black or African American
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
  • White
  • Other Race
  • Prefers not to answer

Other Available Races in PCC EHR

Abenaki Absentee Shawnee Acoma Afghanistani African
African American Agdaagux Agua Caliente Agua Caliente Cahuilla Ahtna
Ak-Chin Akhiok Akiachak Akiak Akutan
Alabama Coushatta Alabama Creek Alabama Quassarte Alakanuk Alamo Navajo
Alanvik Alaska Indian Alaska Native Alaskan Athabascan Alatna
Aleknagik Aleut Aleut Corporation Aleutian Aleutian Islander
Alexander Algonquian Allakaket Allen Canyon Alpine
Alsea Alutiiq Aleut Ambler American Indian Anaktuvuk
Anaktuvuk Pass Andreafsky Angoon Aniak Anvik
Apache Arab Arapaho Arctic Arctic Slope Corporation
Arctic Slope Inupiat Arikara Arizona Tewa Armenian Aroostook
Asian Indian Assiniboine Assiniboine Sioux Assyrian Atka
Atmautluak Atqasuk Atsina Attacapa Augustine
Bad River Bahamian Bangladeshi Bannock Barbadian
Barrio Libre Barrow Battle Mountain Bay Mills Chippewa Beaver
Belkofski Bering Straits Inupiat Bethel Bhutanese Big Cypress
Bill Moore’s Slough Biloxi Birch Creek Bishop Black
Blackfeet Blackfoot Sioux Bois Forte Botswanan Brevig Mission
Bridgeport Brighton Bristol Bay Aleut Bristol Bay Yupik Brotherton
Brule Sioux Buckland Burmese Burns Paiute Burt Lake Band
Burt Lake Chippewa Burt Lake Ottawa Cabazon Caddo Cahto
Cahuilla California Tribes Calista Yupik Cambodian Campo
Canadian and Latin American Indian Canadian Indian Canoncito Navajo Cantwell Capitan Grande
Carolinian Carson Catawba Cayuga Cayuse
Cedarville Celilo Central American Indian Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Tribes Central Pomo
Chalkyitsik Chamorro Chefornak Chehalis Chemakuan
Chemehuevi Chenega Cherokee Cherokee Alabama Cherokee Shawnee
Cherokees of Northeast Alabama Cherokees of Southeast Alabama Chevak Cheyenne Cheyenne River Sioux
Cheyenne-Arapaho Chickahominy Chickaloon Chickasaw Chignik
Chignik Lagoon Chignik Lake Chilkat Chilkoot Chimariko
Chinese Chinik Chinook Chippewa Chippewa Cree
Chiricahua Chistochina Chitimacha Chitina Choctaw
Chuathbaluk Chugach Aleut Chugach Corporation Chukchansi Chumash
Chuukese Circle Citizen Band Potawatomi Clark’s Point Clatsop
Clear Lake Clifton Choctaw Coast Miwok Coast Yurok Cochiti
Cocopah Coeur D’Alene Coharie Colorado River Columbia
Columbia River Chinook Colville Comanche Cook Inlet Coos
Coos, Lower Umpqua, Siuslaw Copper Center Copper River Coquilles Costanoan
Council Coushatta Cow Creek Umpqua Cowlitz Craig
Cree Creek Croatan Crooked Creek Crow
Crow Creek Sioux Cupeno Cuyapaipe Dakota Sioux Deering
Delaware Diegueno Digger Dillingham Dominica Islander
Dominican Dot Lake Douglas Doyon Dresslerville
Dry Creek Duck Valley Duckwater Duwamish Eagle
Eastern Cherokee Eastern Chickahominy Eastern Creek Eastern Delaware Eastern Muscogee
Eastern Pomo Eastern Shawnee Eastern Tribes Echota Cherokee Eek
Egegik Egyptian Eklutna Ekuk Ekwok
Elim Elko Ely Emmonak English
English Bay Eskimo Esselen Ethiopian Etowah Cherokee
European Evansville Eyak Fallon False Pass
Fijian Filipino Flandreau Santee Florida Seminole Fond du Lac
Forest County Fort Belknap Fort Berthold Fort Bidwell Fort Hall
Fort Independence Fort McDermitt Fort Mcdowell Fort Peck Fort Peck Assiniboine Sioux
Fort Sill Apache Fort Yukon French French American Indian Gabrieleno
Gakona Galena Gambell Gay Head Wampanoag Georgetown (Eastern Tribes)
Georgetown (Yupik-Eskimo) German Gila Bend Gila River Pima-Maricopa Golovin
Goodnews Bay Goshute Grand Portage Grand Ronde Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa/Chippewa
Grayling Greenland Eskimo Gros Ventres Guamanian Guamanian or Chamorro
Gulkana Haida Haitian Haliwa Hannahville
Havasupai Healy Lake Hidatsa Hmong Ho-chunk
Hoh Hollywood Seminole Holy Cross Hoonah Hoopa
Hoopa Extension Hooper Bay Hopi Houma Hualapai
Hughes Huron Potawatomi Huslia Hydaburg Igiugig
Iliamna Illinois Miami Inaja-Cosmit Inalik Diomede Indian Township
Indiana Miami Indonesian Inupiaq Inupiat Eskimo Iowa
Iowa of Kansas-Nebraska Iowa of Oklahoma Iowa Sac and Fox Iqurmuit (Russian Mission) Iranian
Iraqi Irish Iroquois Isleta Israeli
Italian Ivanof Bay Iwo Jiman Jamaican Jamestown
Japanese Jemez Jena Choctaw Jicarilla Apache Juaneno
Kaibab Kake Kaktovik Kalapuya Kalispel
Kalskag Kaltag Karluk Karuk Kasaan
Kashia Kasigluk Kathlamet Kaw Kawaiisu
Kawerak Kenaitze Keres Kern River Ketchikan
Keweenaw Kialegee Kiana Kickapoo Kikiallus
King Cove King Salmon Kiowa Kipnuk Kiribati
Kivalina Klallam Klamath Klawock Kluti Kaah
Knik Kobuk Kodiak Kokhanok Koliganek
Kongiganak Koniag Aleut Konkow Kootenai Korean
Kosraean Kotlik Kotzebue Koyuk Koyukuk
Kwethluk Kwigillingok Kwiguk La Jolla La Posta
Lac Courte Oreilles Lac du Flambeau Lac Vieux Desert Chippewa Laguna Lake Minchumina
Lake Superior Lake Traverse Sioux Laotian Larsen Bay Las Vegas
Lassik Lebanese Leech Lake Lenni-Lenape Levelock
Liberian Lime Lipan Apache Little Shell Chippewa Lone Pine
Long Island Los Coyotes Lovelock Lower Brule Sioux Lower Elwha
Lower Kalskag Lower Muscogee Lower Sioux Lower Skagit Luiseno
Lumbee Lummi Machis Lower Creek Indian Madagascar Maidu
Makah Malaysian Maldivian Malheur Paiute Maliseet
Mandan Manley Hot Springs Manokotak Manzanita Mariana Islander
Maricopa Marshall Marshallese Marshantucket Pequot Mary’s Igloo
Mashpee Wampanoag Matinecock Mattaponi Mattole Mauneluk Inupiat
Mcgrath Mdewakanton Sioux Mekoryuk Melanesian Menominee
Mentasta Lake Mesa Grande Mescalero Apache Metlakatla Mexican American Indian
Miami Miccosukee Michigan Ottawa Micmac Micronesian
Middle Eastern or North African Mille Lacs Miniconjou Minnesota Chippewa Minto
Mission Indians Mississippi Choctaw Missouri Sac and Fox Miwok Moapa
Modoc Mohave Mohawk Mohegan Molala
Mono Montauk Moor Morongo Mountain Maidu
Mountain Village Mowa Band of Choctaw Muckleshoot Munsee Naknek
Nambe Namibian Nana Inupiat Nansemond Nanticoke
Napakiak Napaskiak Napaumute Narragansett Natchez
Native Hawaiian Nausu Waiwash Navajo Nebraska Ponca Nebraska Winnebago
Nelson Lagoon Nenana Nepalese New Hebrides New Stuyahok
Newhalen Newtok Nez Perce Nigerian Nightmute
Nikolai Nikolski Ninilchik Nipmuc Nishinam
Nisqually Noatak Nomalaki Nome Nondalton
Nooksack Noorvik Northern Arapaho Northern Cherokee Northern Cheyenne
Northern Paiute Northern Pomo Northway Northwest Tribes Nuiqsut
Nulato Nunapitchukv Oglala Sioux Okinawan Oklahoma Apache
Oklahoma Cado Oklahoma Choctaw Oklahoma Comanche Oklahoma Delaware Oklahoma Kickapoo
Oklahoma Kiowa Oklahoma Miami Oklahoma Ottawa Oklahoma Pawnee Oklahoma Peoria
Oklahoma Ponca Oklahoma Sac and Fox Oklahoma Seminole Old Harbor Omaha
Oneida Onondaga Ontonagon Oregon Athabaskan Osage
Oscarville Other Pacific Islander Otoe-Missouria Ottawa Ouzinkie
Owens Valley Paiute Pakistani Pala Palauan
Palestinian Pamunkey Panamint Papua New Guinean Pascua Yaqui
Passamaquoddy Paugussett Pauloff Harbor Pauma Pawnee
Payson Apache Pechanga Pedro Bay Pelican Penobscot
Peoria Pequot Perryville Petersburg Picuris
Pilot Point Pilot Station Pima Pine Ridge Sioux Pipestone Sioux
Piro Piscataway Pit River Pitkas Point Platinum
Pleasant Point Passamaquoddy Poarch Band Pocomoke Acohonock Pohnpeian Point Hope
Point Lay Pojoaque Pokagon Potawatomi Polish Polynesian
Pomo Ponca Poospatuck Port Gamble Klallam Port Graham
Port Heiden Port Lions Port Madison Portage Creek Potawatomi
Powhatan Prairie Band Prairie Island Sioux Principal Creek Indian Nation Prior Lake Sioux
Pueblo Puget Sound Salish Puyallup Pyramid Lake Qagan Toyagungin
Qawalangin Quapaw Quechan Quileute Quinault
Quinhagak Ramah Navajo Rampart Rampough Mountain Rappahannock
Red Cliff Chippewa Red Devil Red Lake Chippewa Red Wood Reno-Sparks
Rocky Boy’s Chippewa Cree Rosebud Sioux Round Valley Ruby Ruby Valley
Sac and Fox Saginaw Chippewa Saipanese Salamatof Salinan
Salish Salish and Kootenai Salt River Pima-Maricopa Samish Samoan
San Carlos Apache San Felipe San Ildefonso San Juan San Juan De
San Juan Pueblo San Juan Southern Paiute San Manual San Pasqual San Xavier
Sand Hill Sand Point Sandia Sans Arc Sioux Santa Ana
Santa Clara Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Cahuilla Santa Ynez Santa Ysabel
Santee Sioux Santo Domingo Sauk-Suiattle Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa Savoonga
Saxman Scammon Bay Schaghticoke Scott Valley Scottish
Scotts Valley Selawik Seldovia Sells Seminole
Seneca Seneca Nation Seneca-Cayuga Serrano Setauket
Shageluk Shaktoolik Shasta Shawnee Sheldon’s Point
Shinnecock Shishmaref Shoalwater Bay Shoshone Shoshone Paiute
Shungnak Siberian Eskimo Siberian Yupik Siletz Singaporean
Sioux Sisseton Sioux Sisseton-Wahpeton Sitka Siuslaw
Skokomish Skull Valley Skykomish Slana Sleetmute
Snohomish Snoqualmie Soboba Sokoagon Chippewa Solomon
Solomon Islander South American Indian South Fork Shoshone South Naknek Southeast Alaska
Southeastern Indians Southern Arapaho Southern Cheyenne Southern Paiute Spanish American Indian
Spirit Lake Sioux Spokane Squaxin Island Sri Lankan St. Croix Chippewa
St. George St. Mary’s St. Michael St. Paul Standing Rock Sioux
Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks Stebbins Steilacoom Stevens Stewart
Stillaguamish Stockbridge Stony River Stonyford Sugpiaq
Sulphur Bank Summit Lake Suqpigaq Suquamish Susanville
Susquehanock Swinomish Sycuan Syrian Table Bluff
Tachi Tahitian Taiwanese Takelma Takotna
Talakamish Tanacross Tanaina Tanana Tanana Chiefs
Taos Tatitlek Tazlina Te-Moak Western Shoshone Telida
Teller Temecula Tenakee Springs Tenino Tesuque
Tetlin Teton Sioux Tewa Texas Kickapoo Thai
Thlopthlocco Tigua Tillamook Timbi-Sha Shoshone Tlingit
Tlingit-Haida Tobagoan Togiak Tohono O’Odham Tok
Tokelauan Toksook Tolowa Tonawanda Seneca Tongan
Tonkawa Torres-Martinez Trinidadian Trinity Tsimshian
Tuckabachee Tulalip Tule River Tulukskak Tunica Biloxi
Tuntutuliak Tununak Turtle Mountain Tuscarora Tuscola
Twenty-Nine Palms Twin Hills Two Kettle Sioux Tygh Tyonek
Ugashik Uintah Ute Umatilla Umkumiate Umpqua
Unalakleet Unalaska Unangan Aleut Unga United Keetowah Band of Cherokee
Upper Chinook Upper Sioux Upper Skagit Ute Ute Mountain Ute
Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Venetie Vietnamese Waccamaw-Siousan Wahpekute Sioux
Wahpeton Sioux Wailaki Wainwright Wakiakum Chinook Wales
Walker River Walla-Walla Wampanoag Wappo Warm Springs
Wascopum Washakie Washoe Wazhaza Sioux Wenatchee
West Indian Western Cherokee Western Chickahominy Whilkut White Earth
White Mountain White Mountain Apache White Mountain Inupiat Wichita Wicomico
Willapa Chinook Wind River Wind River Arapaho Wind River Shoshone Winnebago
Winnemucca Wintun Wisconsin Potawatomi Wiseman Wishram
Wiyot Wrangell Wyandotte Yahooskin Yakama
Yakama Cowlitz Yakutat Yana Yankton Sioux Yanktonai Sioux
Yapese Yaqui Yavapai Yavapai Apache Yerington Paiute
Yokuts Yomba Yuchi Yuki Yuman
Yupik Eskimo Yurok Zairean Zia Zuni

Ethnicities

Default List

  • Hispanic or Latino
  • Not Hispanic or Latino
  • Prefers not to answer

Other Available Ethnicities in PCC EHR

Andalusian Argentinean Asturian Belearic Islander Bolivian
Canal Zone Canarian Castillian Catalonian Central American
Central American Indian Chicano Chilean Colombian Costa Rican
Criollo Cuban Dominican Ecuadorian Gallego
Guatemalan Honduran La Raza Latin American Mexican
Mexican American Mexican American Indian Mexicano Nicaraguan Panamanian
Paraguayan Peruvian Puerto Rican SalvadoranL South American
South American Indian Spaniard Spanish Basque Uruguayan Valencian
Venezuelan

Languages

Default List

All languages defined in the CDC OMB list are always available in PCC EHR.

Languages in PCC EHR

Abkhazian Achinese Acoli Adangme Adyghe; Adygei
Afar Afrihili Afrikaans Afro-Asiatic (Other) Ainu
Akan Akkadian Albanian Aleut Algonquian languages
Altaic (Other) American Sign Language Amharic Angika Apache languages
Arabic Aragonese Arapaho Arawak Armenian
Aromanian; Arumanian; Macedo-Romanian Artificial (Other) Assamese Asturian; Bable; Leonese; Asturleonese Athapascan languages
Australian languages Austronesian (Other) Avaric Avestan Awadhi
Aymara Azerbaijani Balinese Baltic (Other) Baluchi
Bambara Bamileke languages Banda languages Bantu (Other) Basa
Bashkir Basque Batak languages Beja; Bedawiyet Belarusian
Bemba Bengali Berber (Other) Bhojpuri Bihari
Bikol Bini; Edo Bislama Blin; Bilin Blissymbols; Blissymbolics; Bliss
Bokmål, Norwegian; Norwegian Bokmål Bosnian Braj Breton Buginese
Bulgarian Buriat Burmese Caddo Catalan; Valencian
Caucasian (Other) Cebuano Celtic (Other) Central American Indian (Other) Central Khmer
Chagatai Chamic languages Chamorro Chechen Cherokee
Cheyenne Chibcha Chichewa; Chewa; Nyanja Chinese Chinook jargon
Chipewyan; Dene Suline Choctaw Church Slavic; Old Slavonic; Church Slavonic; Old Bulgarian; Old Church Slavonic Chuukese Chuvash
Classical Newari; Old Newari; Classical Nepal Bhasa Classical Syriac Coptic Cornish Corsican
Cree Creek Creoles and pidgins (Other) Creoles and pidgins, English based (Other) Creoles and pidgins, French-based (Other)
Creoles and pidgins, Portuguese-based (Other) Crimean Tatar; Crimean Turkish Croatian Cushitic (Other) Czech
Dakota Danish Dargwa Delaware Dinka
Divehi; Dhivehi; Maldivian Dogri Dogrib Dravidian (Other) Duala
Dutch, Middle (ca.1050-1350) Dutch; Flemish Dyula Dzongkha Eastern Frisian
Efik Egyptian (Ancient) Ekajuk Elamite English
English, Middle (1100-1500) English, Old (ca.450-1100) Erzya Esperanto Estonian
Ewe Ewondo Fang Fanti Faroese
Fijian Filipino; Pilipino Finnish Finno-Ugrian (Other) Fon
French French, Middle (ca.1400-1600) French, Old (842-ca.1400) Friulian Fulah
Ga Gaelic; Scottish Gaelic Galibi Carib Galician Ganda
Gayo Gbaya Geez Georgian German
German, Middle High (ca.1050-1500) German, Old High (ca.750-1050) Germanic (Other) Gilbertese Gondi
Gorontalo Gothic Grebo Greek, Ancient (to 1453) Greek, Modern (1453-)
Guarani Gujarati Gwich’in Haida Haitian; Haitian Creole
Hausa Hawaiian Hebrew Herero Hiligaynon
Himachali Hindi Hiri Motu Hittite Hmong
Hungarian Hupa Iban Icelandic Ido
Igbo Ijo languages Iloko Inari Sami Indic (Other)
Indo-European (Other) Indonesian Ingush Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association) Interlingue; Occidental
Inuktitut Inupiaq Iranian (Other) Irish Irish, Middle (900-1200)
Irish, Old (to 900) Iroquoian languages Italian Japanese Javanese
Judeo-Arabic Judeo-Persian Kabardian Kabyle Kachin; Jingpho
Kalaallisut; Greenlandic Kalmyk; Oirat Kamba Kannada Kanuri
Kara-Kalpak Karachay-Balkar Karelian Karen languages Kashmiri
Kashubian Kawi Kazakh Khasi Khoisan (Other)
Khotanese Kikuyu; Gikuyu Kimbundu Kinyarwanda Kirghiz; Kyrgyz
Klingon; tlhIngan-Hol Komi Kongo Konkani Korean
Kosraean Kpelle Kru languages Kuanyama; Kwanyama Kumyk
Kurdish Kurukh Kutenai Ladino Lahnda
Lamba Land Dayak languages Lao Latin Latvian
Lezghian Limburgan; Limburger; Limburgish Lingala Lithuanian Lojban
Low German; Low Saxon; German, Low; Saxon, Low Lower Sorbian Lozi Luba-Katanga Luba-Lulua
Luiseno Lule Sami Lunda Luo (Kenya and Tanzania) Lushai
Luxembourgish; Letzeburgesch Macedonian Madurese Magahi Maithili
Makasar Malagasy Malay Malayalam Maltese
Manchu Mandar Mandarin Mandingo Manipuri
Manobo languages Manx Maori Mapudungun; Mapuche Marathi
Mari Marshallese Marwari Masai Mayan languages
Mende Mi’kmaq; Micmac Minangkabau Mirandese Mohawk
Moksha Moldavian; Moldovan Mon-Khmer (Other) Mongo Mongolian
Mossi Multiple languages Munda languages N’Ko Nahuatl languages
Nauru Navajo; Navaho Ndebele, North; North Ndebele Ndebele, South; South Ndebele Ndonga
Neapolitan Nepal Bhasa; Newari Nepali Nias Niger-Kordofanian (Other)
Nilo-Saharan (Other) Niuean No linguistic content; Not applicable Nogai Norse, Old
North American Indian Northern Frisian Northern Sami Norwegian Norwegian Nynorsk; Nynorsk, Norwegian
Nubian languages Nyamwezi Nyankole Nyoro Nzima
Occitan (post 1500); Provençal Official Aramaic (700-300 BCE); Imperial Aramaic (700-300 BCE) Ojibwa Oriya Oromo
Osage Ossetian; Ossetic Otomian languages Pahlavi Palauan
Pali Pampanga; Kapampangan Pangasinan Panjabi; Punjabi Papiamento
Papuan (Other) Pedi; Sepedi; Northern Sotho Persian Persian, Old (ca.600-400 B.C.) Philippine (Other)
Phoenician Pohnpeian Polish Portuguese Prakrit languages
Prefers not to answer Provençal, Old (to 1500) Pushto; Pashto Quechua Rajasthani
Rapanui Rarotongan; Cook Islands Maori Romance (Other) Romanian Romansh
Romany Rundi Russian Salishan languages Samaritan Aramaic
Sami languages (Other) Samoan Sandawe Sango Sanskrit
Santali Sardinian Sasak Scots Selkup
Semitic (Other) Serbian Serbo-Croatian Serer Shan
Shona Sichuan Yi; Nuosu Sicilian Sidamo Sign Languages
Siksika Sindhi Sinhala; Sinhalese Sino-Tibetan (Other) Siouan languages
Skolt Sami Slave (Athapascan) Slavic (Other) Slovak Slovenian
Sogdian Somali Songhai languages Soninke Sorbian languages
Sotho, Southern South American Indian (Other) Southern Altai Southern Sami Spanish Creole
Spanish; Castilian Sranan Tongo Sukuma Sumerian Sundanese
Susu Swahili Swati Swedish Swiss German; Alemannic; Alsatian
Syriac Tagalog Tahitian Tai (Other) Tajik
Tamashek Tamil Tatar Telugu Tereno
Tetum Thai Tibetan Tigre Tigrinya
Timne Tiv Tlingit Tok Pisin Tokelau
Tonga (Nyasa) Tonga (Tonga Islands) Tsimshian Tsonga Tswana
Tumbuka Tupi languages Turkish Turkish, Ottoman (1500-1928) Turkmen
Tuvalu Tuvinian Twi Udmurt Ugaritic
Uighur; Uyghur Ukrainian Umbundu Uncoded languages Undetermined
Upper Sorbian Urdu Uzbek Vai Venda
Vietnamese Volapük Votic Wakashan languages Walamo
Walloon Waray Washo Welsh Western Frisian
Wolof Xhosa Yakut Yao Yapese
Yiddish Yoruba Yue Yupik languages Zande languages
Zapotec Zaza; Dimili; Dimli; Kirdki; Kirmanjki; Zazaki Zenaga Zhuang; Chuang Zulu
Zuni
  • Last modified: February 4, 2020